Matthew Wood Conductor and Artistic Director

Repertoire

Selection of Previous Conducted Programmes

Wagner Meistersinger Prelude
Bruch Violin Concerto g minor (Tianwa Yang)
Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (excerpts)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Brahms Academic Festive Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 (Joho Pohjonen)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 (Michael McHale)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10
RTE National Orchestra of Ireland
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Mozart Exsultate Jubilate (Sarah-Jane Brandon)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto (Piers Lane)
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
Philharmonia
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Chausson Poeme (Jennifer Pike)
Massenet Meditation (Jennifer Pike)
Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Egmont Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Jose Luis Nieto)
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5
Orquesta Clasica Santa Cecilia Madrid
Grieg In Autumn
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 (Mahani Teave)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
National Orquestra Sinfonica de Chile
Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Lance Coburn)
Copland Appalachian Spring
Gershwin Promenade
Gershwin Girl Crazy
RTE National Orchestra Ireland
Brett Dean Komarov’s Fall (UK Premiere)
Beethoven Triple Concerto
Holst Planets
RNCM Symphony Orchestra
Ibert Hamage a Mozart
Gershwin Lullaby for Strings
Mozart Symphony No. 31 (Paris)
Ibert Flute Concerto (Amy Yule)
Ravel Mother Goose Suite
RNCM Chamber Orchestra
Tchaikovsky Onegin Polonaise
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 (Elisabeth Leonskaja)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Schubert Overture in the Italian Style C Major
Weber Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra (Katherine Lacy)
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Finzi Five Bagatelles (Katherine Lacy)
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage Release
Mark-Anthony Turnage Two Baudelaire Songs
Oliver Knussen Ophelia Dances
Mark-Anthony Turnage Kai
RNCM New Ensemble
Bizet Carmen Suites 1 and 2
Da Falla Three Corned Hat Suite
Rodrigo Concierto di Aranjuez (Morgan Szymanski)
Villa Lobos Guitar Concerto (Morgan Szymanski)
Ravel Bolero
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Respighi Fountains of Rome
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
University of London Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin
RNCM OPERA
Lumsdaine A Tree Telling of Orpheus
Gyger Giving Voice (world premiere)
Butterley Orphei Mysteria
Halycon
Jane Stanley Maiden Aunts (World Premiere)
James MacMillan Raising Sparks
Paul Stanhope Shadow dancing
Harrison Birtwistle 9 settings of Celan from Pulse Shadows
Halcyon
Albert Roussel Deux Poemes de Ronsard
Rosalind Page Apollinaire Songs
Andrew Robbie Damp Leaves and Conversation(World Premiere)
Jacques Ibert Deux Steles Orientees
Sharon Calcraft Stephanos (World Premiere)
Kaija Saariaho Grammairedes Rêves (Australian Premiere)
Halcyon
Nielsen Aladdin Suite
Nielsen Flute Concerto (Lindsay Grainger)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Bartok Rumanian Folk Dances
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 (Alexandra Dariescu)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Shostakovich Tahiti Trot
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Weill Threepenny Opera
RNCM Opera
Gershwin : Girl Crazy Overture
Copland : Appalachian Spring
Gershwin : An American in Paris
Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue (Michael McHale)
Gershwin : Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Hoe Down : Copland
Gershwin : Porgy & Bess Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
J Williams : SupermanMarch
J Williams : Jaws Theme
J Williams : E.T.Adventures on Earth
J Williams : Schindler’s List Suite
J Williams : Jurassic Park – The Lost World
J Williams : Harry Potter Suite
J Williams : Raiders of the Lost Ark March
J Williams : Memoirs of a Geisha Theme
J Williams : Close Encounters of the Third Kind Theme
J Williams : Seven Years in Tibet Theme
J Williams : Hymn for the Fallen from Saving Private Ryan
J Williams : Star Wars Symphonic Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky Waltz and Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto 1 (Leon McCawley)
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty (Matthew Wood suite)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Verdi Grand March and Chorus Aida
Elgar Cello Concerto (Antonio Meneses)
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
An evening of duets, arias and musical interludes from operas by Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini and Mozart including The Barber of Seville,Marriage of Figaro, Don Pasquale and L’elisir d’amore. (Laura Parfitt and Robin Tritschler)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Borodin Price Igor Overture
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Overture
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Mendelssohn Midsummer Nights Dream Overture
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 (Andrei Licaret)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Brasov Filharmonica

Selected Repertoire List of Orchestral Works Conducted in Public Performance

ALBENIZ
Iberia
ARNOLD
Four Scottish Dances, Four Cornish Dances, Tam O’Shanter Overture, Symphony for Brass
BACH
Suite No. 2 for flute and strings, Motet: Jesu, meine Freude BWV 227
BARBER
Adagio for Strings
BARTOK
Hungarian Folk Dances, Hungarian Sketches, Rumanian Folk Dances
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 3, Symphony No.4, Symphony No. 5, Symphony No. 7, Coriolanus Overture, Ruins of Athens Overture, Leonore Overture No. 3, King Stephen Overture, Egmont Overture, Creatures of Prometheus Ballet Music, Choral Fantasia, Piano Concerto No. 1, Piano Concerto No. 5, Piano Concerto No. 3, Triple Concerto
BELLINI
Oboe Concerto
BERIO
Folk Songs
BERLIOZ
Symphonie Fantastique
BERNSTEIN
West Side Story Symphonic Dances, Candide Overture
BLISS
Things to Come concert suite
BINGE
Elizabethan Serenade
BIZET
Carmen Suite No. 1 and. 2, L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1 and 2, Carmen, Les Pecheurs de Perles
BORODIN
In the Steppes of central Asia, Polovstsian Dances, Prince Igor Overture, Symphony No. 2
BRAHMS
Serenade No. 1 in D, Variations on a theme by Haydn, Academic Festival Overture, Tragic Overture, Symphony No. 4, Violin Concerto
Bruch
Violin Concerto g minor
BRITTEN
Sinfonia da Requiem, Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes, Suite on English Folk Tunes, Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
BUXTEHUDE
Das Neugeborne Kinderlein
CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO
Guitar Concerto in D Op. 99
CHARPENTIER
Messe de miniuitsur les Noël
CHAUSSON
Poeme
CHOPIN
Piano Concerto No.1, Grand Polonaise Brilliante Op. 22
COATES
By the Sleepy Lagoon
COPLAND
Appalachian Spring Suite, Fanfare for the Common Man
DEAN (brett)
Komarov’s Fall (uk premiere)
DELIBES
Coppelia Suite
DELIUS
Paris – Tone Poem
DUKAS
L’Apprenti Sorcier
DVORAK
Symphony No. 8, Symphony No. 9, Slavonic Dances op.46, Watersprite
ELGAR
Salut d’Amour, Cello Concerto, Enigma Variations, Pomp and Circumstance Marches No. 1 and 4, Serenade
ELLIS
Coronation Scott
FALLA
Three cornered hat suites 1 and 2, El amor brujo
FAURE
Requiem, Pavane
FINZI
Five Bagatelles
FRANCK
Symphony d minor
GERSHWIN
An American In Paris, Piano Concerto F, Rhapsody in Blue, Promenade, Girl Crazy Overture, Lullaby for strings
GLAZUNOV
Chopiniana, The Seasons
GOUNOD
Petite Symphony, Funeral March of a Marionette
GLINKA
Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
GLUCK
Orfeo ed Euridice selection
GOUNOD
Funeral March of a marionette
GRAINGER
Irish Tune
GRIEG
Holberg Suite, Piano Concerto, Symphonic Dances, In Autumn, Peer Gynt Suite, Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
HANDEL
Royal Fireworks Music, Four Coronation Anthems, Messiah, Overture in D Minor (arr. Elgar)
HAYDN
Symphony No. 104, Symphony No. 103, Symphony No. 101, Symphony No. 99, La Fedelta Premiata Overture, Nelson Mass, Missa brevissancti Johannis dedeo, Trumpet Concerto
HAYDN (Michael)
Concerto in D major for Horn and Alto Trombone
HELLAWELL (Piers)
Litholatry (World Premiere)
HINDSON (Matthew)
Bright Red Overture (World Premiere)
HOLST
Planets, St Paul’s Suite
HUMMEL
Trumpet Concerto
IBERT
Homage a Mozart, Flute Concerto
IVES (arr. Matthew Wood)
William Booth Enters into Heaven (World Premiere)
KHACHATURIAN
Spartacus , Masquerade Suite
KILAR
Krezany
KNUSSEN
Ophelia Dances
LEHAR
Gold and Silver Waltz
LIGETI
Melodien
MACMILLAN
Raising Sparks
MAHLER
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Symphony No. 1
MARTINU
Memorial to Lidice
MASCAGNI
Cavalleria Rusticana
MASSENET
Thais – Meditation
MENDELSSOHN
The Hebrides Overture, Midsummer Nights Dream – Overture, Midsummer Nights Dream – Incidental Music, Symphony No. 3, Symphony No. 4, Symphony No. 5
MESSIAEN
Les Offrandes Oubliees
MOZART
Symphony No. 26, Symphony No. 29, Symphony No. 31, Symphony No. 39, Symphony No. 40, Symphony No. 41, Magic Flute Overture, Cosi fan tutte Overture, Idomeneo Overture, Marriage of Figaro Overture, Don Giovanni Overture and excerpts, Impressario Overture, La Clemenza di Tito Overture, Ballet Les Petits Riens, Piano Concerto no. 20. K. 466, Piano Concerto no. 21 K.267, Piano Concerto no. 24 K. 491, Regina Coeli K. 127, Requiem K 626, Ave Verum Corpus, Exsultate jubilate, Eine kleine Nachtmusik
MUSSORGSKY
Pictures at an Exhibition, Night on Bare Mountain (Rimsky-Korsakov)
NIELSEN
Aladdin Suite, Flute Concerto
OFFENBACH
Orpheus in the underworld: Overture
ORFF
Carmina Burana
PAGE (Rosalind)
Fracture (World Premiere), Apollinaire Songs (World Premiere)
PONCHIELLI
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
PROKOFIEV
Symphony No. 5, Peter and the Wolf, Piano Concerto No. 1, Romeo and Juliet Ballet Highlights
PURCELL/Holst (arr.)
The Virtious Wife Suite, The Married Beau Suite
PURCELL
Celebrate This Festival, Dido and Aeneas, The Virtuous Wife Suite, The Married Beau Suite
RACHMANINOV
Piano Concerto No. 1, Piano Concerto No. 3, Symphonic Dances, Vocalise
RAVEL
Bolero, Mother Goose Suite, Piano Concerto G Major, Pavane pour uneinfante defunte, Noctuelles from Miroirs(orc. Simon Clark) (World Premiere), Oiseaux tristesfrom Miroirs (orc. Simon Clark) (World Premiere), Une Barque Sur L’Ocean
REICH
City Life
RESPIGHI
La Boutique Fantasque, Fountains of Rome
ROBBIE (Andrew)
Damp Leaves and Conversation. (WorldPremiere)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Scheherazade
RODRIGO
Concierto de Aranjuez
ROSSINI
Sonata No. 1 G Major, La Cenerentola Overture, Barber of Seville Overture, William Tell Overture
SAARIAHO (Kaija)
Grammaire Des Rêves (Australian Premiere)
SAINT-SAENS
Danse Macabre, Cello Concerto No.1, Samson and Dalilia Bacchanale
SCHUBERT
Symphony No. 8, Symphony No. 3, Fierrabras Overture, Rosamunde ballet music, Overture In the Italian Style C major, Mass No. 2
SCHOENBERG
Pierrot Lunaire
SCHUMANN
Manfred Overture
SCULTHORPE
Lament for Strings, Earth Cry
SHOSTAKOVICH
Symphony No. 5, Symphony No 10, Symphony No. 7, Cello Concerto No. 1, Five Fragments, Tone Poem: October
SIBELIUS
Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 5, The Swan of Tuonela, Finlandia, Valse Triste, The Oceanides
STANHOPE (Paul)
Tracing Clouds (World Premiere)
STRAUSS (Richard)
Serenade for Winds Op. 7, Suite Op. 4, Oboe Concerto
STRAUSS (Jnr)
Blue Danube Waltz, Egyptian March, Kaiser-Walzer, Thunder and Lightening Polka, Wine Women and Song
Strauss (Snr)
Radetzky March
STRAVINSKY
Firebird Suite 1919, The Soldier’s Tale, Petrouchka (1947)
SUPPE
Light Cavalry Overture
SULLIVAN/MACKERRAS
Pineapple Poll
TATTERSALL (Piers)
Voice (UK premiere)
TCHAIKOVSKY
Serenade for Strings, Symphony No. 5, Symphony No. 6, Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture, Nutcracker Suite, Sleeping Beauty highlights, Swan Lake Suite, Piano Concerto No. 1, Piano Concerto No. 2, Eugene Onegin – complete, Marche Slave, 1812 Overture, Capriccio Italien
TURNAGE (Mark-Anthony)
Release, Kai, Two Baudelaire Songs, Evening Songs
VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS
English Folk Song Suite, Wasps: Overture, Serenade to Music
VERDI
Aida Triumphal March and Ballet, Giovanna d’Arco Overture, Macbeth Overture and Ballet Music, Nabucco, Overture, La Forza del destino Overture, Opera Gala: Traviata, Rigoletto, Otello, La forza del destino, Nabucco, Aida (Emma Matthews / James Eggleston)
VIEUXTEMPS
Violin Concerto No. 5
VILLA-LOBOS
Guitar Concerto
VINES (Nicholas)
The Mysterious Demise of One Brody-Marie. (World Premiere)
VIVALDI
Gloria
WAGNER
Siegfried Idyll, Tristan and Isolde Prelude and Liebestod, Ride of the Valkyries, Meistersinger Prelude
WALTON
As You Like It (arr. Christopher Palmer), Façade, Crown Imperial, Orb and Sceptre, Henry V Suite
WEBER
Overture Peter Schmol, Der Freischutz Overture, Concertino for Clarinet
WEILL
Threepenny Opera
WHALLEY (Richard)
A wisp of spring cloud (World Premiere)
WILLIAMS
Superman March, Jaws Theme, E.T. Adventures on Earth, Schindler’s List Suite, Jurassic Park – The Lost World, Harry Potter Suite, Raiders of the Lost Ark March, Memoirs of a Geisha Theme, Close Encounters of the Third Kind Theme, Hymn for the Fallen from Saving Private Ryan, Star Wars Symphonic Suite
WITNEY (Paul)
Night Songs for Trombone and Orchestra
WOLF-FERRARI
Idillio Concertino for Oboe
WOOD (Henry)
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
WOOD (Matthew)
The Hedgehog. (World premiere)