Matthew Wood Conductor and Artistic Director

Schedule

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Jewels

Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Babe In Concert - 21st anniversary special event

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Veronique Serret (violin)
Marshall McGuire (harp)
Sarasate, Gounod, Bizet, Rodrigo, Rimsky-Korsakov

Darwin Convention Centre

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass; Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass; Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Folksoperan Sweden

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Folksoperan Stockholm

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Emma Matthews (soprano)
Verdi, Gounod, Tchaikovsky, Thomas, Purcell, Vaughan-Williams, Bernstein

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Pink Floyd Symphonic Spectacular

Darwin Botanic Gardens Amphitheatre

Australian Doctor's Orchestra

Cathy Applegate - world premiere
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto (Veronique Serret)
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra Opera Gala

Cheryl Barker
Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Henry Choo

Darwin Waterfront

Royal Northern College of Music Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Wagner Meistersinger Prelude
Strauss Four Last Songs (soloist: Bryony Williams)
Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Stockport Town Hall

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Wagner Meistersinger Prelude
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite
Tianwa Wang (violin)

Congress Theatre
Eastbourne

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Rhapsody / The Two Pigeons

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Rhapsody / The Two Pigeons

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Rhapsody / The Two Pigeons

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Rhapsody / The Two Pigeons

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Rhapsody / The Two Pigeons

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Royal Ballet Covent Garden

Rhapsody / The Two Pigeons

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

MasterSeries 4: Tracy
Grieg Piano Concerto (piano: Alex Raineri)
Ross Edwards (world premiere)
Iain Grandage (world premiere)
Kat McGuffie (world premiere)
Lachlan Skipworth (world premiere)

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

MasterSeries 3: Night and Now
Elena Kats-Chernin: Flute Concerto (world premiere)
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No.1
Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Sally Walker (Flute)

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

MasterSeries 2: Realm and Resonance
Sibelius: Finlandia
Sibelius: Valse Triste
Sculthorpe: Sun Music IV
Ravel: Tzigane (violin: Veronique Serret)
Bartok: Romanian Folk dances
Saint-Saëns: Suite Algérienne, Op.60

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Outdoor Series 2: ConocoPhillips Symphony

Botanic Gardens Amphitheatre
Darwin

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Outdoor Series 1: Opera Gala
Soloists: David Hobson, Greta Bradman, Andrew Jones

Darwin Waterfront Precinct
Darwin

The Royal Ballet

The Four Temperaments / Hofesh Shechter / Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Four Temperaments / Hofesh Shechter / Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Four Temperaments / Hofesh Shechter / Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Four Temperaments / Hofesh Shechter / Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Four Temperaments / Hofesh Shechter / Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Sibelius Finlandia / Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 / Rossini Barber of Seville Overture / Beethoven Symphony No.1
Christian Blackshaw (Piano)

Bournemouth Pavillion
Bournemouth

The Royal Ballet

A Gala Celebration - Life Reimagined

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Swan Lake

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Vaughan Williams English Folksong Suite / R. Strauss Oboe Concerto / Holst The Planets
Simon Beesley (Oboe)



Stockport Town Hall
Stockport

RNCM Concert Orchestra

Royal Northern College of Music
Manchester

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Christmas with James Morrison

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Kats-Chernin Wild Swans Suite / Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf / Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending / Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 (Reformation) Op. 107

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Grainger English Waltz from Youthful Suite / Khachaturian Masquerade Suite / Saint-Saens Danse Macabre Op. 40 / Grainger Handel in the Strand (Clog Dance) / Grieg Symphonic Dances Op. 64

Darwin Convention Centre

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

ConocoPhillips Symphony: DSO does Abbavision
Guest Artists: Bjorn Again

Botanic Gardens Amphitheatre
Darwin

Halcyon

David Lumsdaine A Tree Telling of Orpheus (1990) / Elliott Gyger giving voice (2013) / Nigel Butterley Mysteria Orphei (2008)
Soloists: Alison Morgan, Jenny Duck-Chong

St Bedes Church, Drummoyne, Sydney

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Opera Gala
Soloists: Nicole Car, Rosario La Spina, Jacqueline Dark and Andrew Jones

Darwin Convention Centre

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Sleeping Beauty

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Triple Bill
Rhapsody / Tetractys - The Art of Fugue / Gloria

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Triple Bill
Rhapsody / Tetractys - The Art of Fugue / Gloria

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Triple Bill
Rhapsody / Tetractys - The Art of Fugue / Gloria

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

Triple Bill
Rhapsody / Tetractys - The Art of Fugue / Gloria

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

RNCM Chamber Orchestra

Ibert Homage a Mozart, Ibert Flute Concert, Gershwin Lullaby for Strings, Mozart Symphony No. 31 (Paris), Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Amy Yule (Flute)

Manchester Cathedral

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Bartok Rumanian Folk Dances, Mozart Piano Concerto 21, Shostakovich Symphony 5
Alexandra Dariescu - piano

Stockport Town Hall

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Messiah
Jassy Husk (soprano)
Caroline Vercoe (Mezzo)
Robert Mcfarlane (tenor)
Simon Lobelson (baritone)
Darwin Chorale

Darwin Supreme Court

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Messiah
Jassy Husk (soprano)
Caroline Vercoe (Mezzo)
Robert Mcfarlane (tenor)
Simon Lobelson (baritone)
Darwin Chorale

Darwin Supreme Court

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Central Australia Tour
James Morrison (trumpet)
William Barton (didgeridoo)

Alice Springs

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Central Australia Tour
James Morrison (trumpet)
William Barton (didgeridoo)

Uluru

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Central Australia Tour
Emma Matthews (soprano)
James Eggleston (tenor)

Uluru

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Symphony on the Sea

Darwin Harbour

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Beatlemania
The Beatnix

Darwin Botanic Gardens

Darwin Symphony Orchestra

Verdi Gala
Emma Matthews (soprano)
James Eggleston (tenor)

Charles Darwin University

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

La Bayadere

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Philip Arkinstall (clarinet)

The Royal Ballet

Triple Bill
Apollo (Apollon musagète) (George Balanchine)
24 Preludes (Alexei Ratmansky)
Aeternum (Christopher Wheeldon)

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony 7

Stockport Town Hall

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Philip Arkinstall (clarinet)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Philip Arkinstall (clarinet)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Philip Arkinstall (clarinet)

The Royal Ballet

The Dream
Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Dream
Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Dream
Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Dream
Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Dream
Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

The Royal Ballet

The Dream
Song of the Earth

The Royal Opera House
Covent Garden

Southern Sinfonia

New Year's Eve Gala
Claire Rutter (soprano)
Stephen Gadd (baritone)

Winchester Guildhall

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Brahms Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Symphony 5
Leland Chen (violin)

Stockport Town Hall

Royal Northern College of Music Symphony Orchestra

Sibelius

Royal Northern College of Music
Manchester

RTE National Symphony Orchestra

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 1
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93
Michael McHale (piano)

National Concert Hall
Dublin

RTE National Symphony Orchestra

Mozart The Marriage of Figaro Overture, K. 492
Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono from The Marriage of Figaro, K. 492
Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 1, Op. 46
Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K. 165
Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 8, Op. 46
**
Tchaikovsky Polonaise and Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Dvorák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Massenet Méditation from Thaïs for violin and orchestra
Massenet Ah! Je suis seule... dis-moi que je suis belle (Mirror Scene) from Thaïs
Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Sylvia O'Brian (Soprano)

National Concert Hall, Dublin

University of London Symphony Orchestra

Respighi Fountains of Rome
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Oliver Brown (tuba)

St Stephen's Church
Gloucester Rd, London

Orquesta Clasica Santa Cecilia

Beethoven Egmont Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5
Jose Luis Nieto (piano)

National Auditorium Symphony Hall Madrid

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Nielsen Aladdin Suite
Nielsen Flute Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Lyndsay Grainger (flute)

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Royal Northern College of Music Symphony Orchestra

John Williams Film Music

Royal Northern College of Music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night at the Proms

Broadlands UK

Stockport Symphony Orchestra

Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Appalachian Spring
Shostakovich Tahiti Trot
Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances

Stockport Town Hall

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night at the Proms

Brooklands

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night at the Proms

Osbourne House UK

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night at the Proms

Wilton House, Salisbury

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Education programme
Paul Rissmann (Animateur)

Lighthouse, Poole

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Education programme
Paul Rissmann (Animateur)

Lighthouse, Poole

RTE National Symphony Orchestra

Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Gershwin Piano Concerto in F
Copland Appalachian Spring
Gershwin Walking the Dog
Gershwin (arr. Don Rose) Overture from Girl Crazy
Lance Coburn (piano)

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Gershwin Girl Crazy Overture
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin Porgy and Bess Suite
Gershwin American in Paris
Gershwin Walking the Dog
Bernstein Candide Overture
Copland Hoedown
Michale Mchale (piano)

Lighthouse, Poole

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Mozart Exsultate Jubilate
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Sarah-Jane Brandon (soprano)

Winchester Cathedral

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night at the Proms

Bournemouth Pavilion

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

John Williams Spectacular

Portsmouth Guild Hall

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Education programme
Paul Rissmann (Animateur)

Lighthouse, Poole

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

John Williams Spectacular

Lighthouse, Poole

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Juho Pohjonen (pianist)

Exeter

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Juho Pohjonen (pianist)

Lighthouse, Poole

Philharmonia

Strauss Emperor Waltz
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grieg Piano Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 3
Piers Lane (pianist)

Barbican. London

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Christmas Concert
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus

Lighthouse, Poole

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

An evening of arias, duets and musical interludes from operas by Bellini, Donizetti, Mozart and Rossini including The Barber of Seville, The Marriage of Figaro, Don Pasquale and Le'elisir d'amore.
Laura Parfitt (soprano) Robin Tritschler (Tenor)

Pavilion, Bournemouth

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

Highlights from Rossini/ Respighi La Boutique Fantasque, Delibes Coppelia, Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty, De Falla Three Corned Hat, Rachmaninoff Spring Waters, Bernstein Westside Story, Copland Appalachian Spring, Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Stravinsky Firebird
Featuring Principal Dancers from the Australian Ballet

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night of the Proms
Claire Rutter (soprano)
Stephen Gadd (bass)

Broadlands, Romsey

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night of the Proms
Claire Rutter (soprano)
Stephen Gadd (bass)

Meyrick Park

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night of the Proms
Claire Rutter (soprano)
Stephen Gadd (bass)

Osborne House

RTE National Symphony Orchestra

Verdi Nabucco Overture

Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana 

Donizetti (arr. Seeber) Concertino for Oboe and Strings

Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda

Morricone Gabriel Oboe
Verdi Triumphal March and Ballet (Aida)
Adrian Wilson (oboe)

National Concert Hall Ireland

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night of the Proms
Claire Rutter (soprano)
Stephen Gadd (bass)

Wilton House, Salisbury

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Last Night of the Proms
Claire Rutter (soprano)
Stephen Gadd (bass)

Upton House, Upton